MENU

Coconut Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Coconut

Scientific Name: Cocos nucifera

Common Names: Coconuts

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-stress, Anthelmintic, Anti-microbial, Antiparasitic, Superfood

What is Coconut?

Coconut is the fruit of the Cocos nucifera tree, which belongs to the palm family. Coconut fruits have a hard outer shell covered in brown hair-like fibers. The inside of the coconut contains a coconut milk that forms to a solid “meat” as the coconut matures.1

Coconut Health Uses and Health Benefits

Coconuts are highly nutritious and contain important electrolytes that help prevent and reverse dehydration by restoring vital nutrients that have become depleted. In particular, coconuts are high in manganese, potassium and phosphorus. Coconuts are also high in fiber and can help improve digestive regularity. Coconuts are also a rich source of fatty acids, which are critical for cardiovascular disease prevention.2

 

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/coconut-palm
  2. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/coconut.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Coconut for:

Yeast Infection Effective
Depression Effective
Acidosis Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Diabetes Effective
Gonorrhea Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Obesity Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Seizure Disorder Effective
Herpes Genital Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community