MENU

Coffeeberry Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Coffeeberry

Scientific Name: Rhamnus Californica

Common Names: California coffeeberry, California buckthorn

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory

What is Coffeeberry?

Coffeeberry is the fruit that comes from the coffee plant. They are often called coffee cherries. Coffee berries are a small red berry fruit that grow on the coffee tree. Coffee berries have a thick red skin. Each coffeeberry contains the fruit’s pulp and two coffee seeds. These are the seeds that are shelled and roasted to make coffee.1,2

Usually, when coffee bean farmers harvest coffee beans, they discard the red coffee berry skin. However, today, companies are preserving these coffeeberry skins and they are now available as dietary supplements in liquid and powder forms.1

Coffeeberry Health Uses and Health Benefits

Coffeeberry health benefits are becoming more and more well-known as research has shown that the skins are highly nutritious, antioxidant foods. Coffeeberry for skin is also becoming a popular remedy because its natural anti-aging and skin rejuvenation benefits.2

Many experts feel that coffeeberry is a superfood that contains significantly more antioxidant power than some other superfoods like blueberries, cranberries and pomegranates.1,2

The antioxidant power in coffeeberry comes from its content of polyphenols like caffeic acid and ferulic acid. Coffeeberry is also high in the antioxidant vitamins E and C. Because of this antioxidant power, coffeeberry health benefits include: 1,3

  • Reducing risk of developing disease
  • Improving heart health
  • Improving skin health
  • Boosting immune system function
  • Increasing energy levels
  • Boosting cognitive function and focus
  • Protecting liver health
  • Reducing inflammation

Because of its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory health benefits, coffeeberry uses include being a natural remedy for preventing and treating the following conditions:

  • Depression - Coffeeberry health benefits include helping to boost energy levels and improve cognitive function and the ability to focus, which can help people suffering from depression.
  • High Cholesterol (Hypercholesterolemia) - The polyphenols in coffeeberry have shown to help reduce high levels of bad cholesterol while increasing levels of good cholesterol.
  • Diabetes - As an antioxidant, coffeeberry can help to balance blood sugar levels, which can help manage type 2 diabetes.
  • Asthma - Coffeeberry polyphenols can help to treat asthma symptoms and improve respiration.
  • Anxiety Disorder (Generalized Anxiety Disorder) - Coffeeberry can help to reduce stress hormones, which can help reduce symptoms of anxiety disorder.

Coffeeberry Side Effects and Precautions

Coffeeberry contains caffeine and can produce side effects like increased heart rate and jitteriness. However, there are no known serious coffeeberry side effects and it is generally safe for most people.

 

References

  1. https://www.pastemagazine.com/articles/2015/06/coffee-fruit-natures-wasted-superfood.html
  2. https://www.drweil.com/health-wellness/balanced-living/healthy-living/coffee-tree-berries-an-antioxidant-alternative/ 
  3. https://epicureandculture.com/coffee-cherry/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Coffeeberry for:

Depression Effective
Diabetes Effective
Asthma Effective

Join our
community