MENU

Coix Seed Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Coix Seed

Scientific Name: Coix lacryma-jobi

Common Names: Job's Tears, Coïx, larmes de Job, adlay

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-cancer, Anti-inflammatory, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Immune stimulant, Antirheumatic, Antidiarrheal, Analgesic, Anti-tumor, Cathartic

What is Coix Seed?

Coix seeds are the seeds from the Coix lacryma-jobi plant. Also known as Job’s tears, coix seeds are edible and eaten in traditional East Asian and Indian cuisine. Coix seeds are also harvested for use in healing herbal teas and traditional medicines.1

Coix Seed Health Uses and Health Benefits

The primary health benefits associated with coix seeds are anti-inflammatory, pain-relieving and antiseptic properties. Coix seed uses include treating inflammatory gout, arthritis and hypertension. Coix seeds are also an antioxidant and are high in fiber, making them beneficial for managing heart disease and diabetes. Coix seeds are also used in alternative medicine as a gastrointestinal and lung cancer remedy.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/USER/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Coix+lacryma-jobi 
  2. https://www.omicsonline.org/open-access/coix-seeds-a-mini-review.pdf 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Coix Seed for:

Gout Effective
Arthritis Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Gastric Cancer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Lung Cancer Effective
Edema Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Dysentery Effective
Lung Disease Effective

Join our
community