MENU

Coltsfoot Flower Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Coltsfoot Flower

Scientific Name: Tussilago farfara

Common Names: Bull's Foot, Butterbur, Coughwort, Foalswort, Horse Foot

Properties: Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Anti-microbial, Antispasmodic, Antitussive, Expectorant

What is Coltsfoot Flower?

Coltsfoot is a flowering plant named because its leaves are shaped like a horse’s hoof. Coltsfoot belongs to the daisy family of plants (Asteraceae). Coltsfoot flower, also known by the Latin name Tussilago farfara, is native to Europe and western and central Asia. Coltsfoot was also introduced to North America and now grows throughout Canada and the United States.1

Coltsfoot has a similar appearance to dandelion flowers because its blooms are bright yellow. Throughout Europe, coltsfoot is considered primarily a weed. It grows abundantly along roadsides and in ditches and wastelands. 1,2

Coltsfoot has been used in many traditions as a herbal remedy, including in Traditional Chinese Medicine where it is known as Kuan Dong Hua. Traditionally, the coltsfoot flower buds, stalks and leaves are used to create herbal remedies.2

Coltsfoot Flower Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, coltsfoot flowers have been used as a tonic to treat sore throats, coughs and colds. The flower naturally produces a soothing mucilage substance that coats the throat to relieve soreness. It can also help improve respiratory conditions such as asthma or bronchitis by reducing wheezing and shortness of breath.1,2

Coltsfoot flower can also be applied topically as a poultice to help heal skin wounds. Coltsfoot flower may be able to help clear up eczema and skin rashes as well as treat bug bites and stings.1

 

References

  1. https://www.drugs.com/npc/coltsfoot.html
  2. https://www.indigo-herbs.co.uk/natural-health-guide/benefits/coltsfoot 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Coltsfoot Flower for:

Dandruff Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Cough Effective
Bronchitis Effective

Join our
community