MENU

Condurango Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Condurango

Scientific Name: Marsdenia cundurango

Common Names: Gonolobus condurango

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Antiseptic, Astringent, Sedative, Anti-microbial, Antiulcer, Digestive aid, Analgesic, Anti-tumor

What is Condurango?

Condurango is the Gonolobus Condurango plant from South America. It’s a vine that grows up to 30 feet long. Its bark is used to make traditional herbal medicine that has been used by South American tribes for centuries to treat a variety of illnesses.1

Condurango Health Uses and Health Benefits

Condurango contains antioxidant compounds including tannins and flavonoids. Condurango health benefits are primarily for treating stomach ailments. It can be taken as a tonic to help with stomach ache, indigestion and to help stimulate appetite and blood circulation. Condurango also has potential benefits for inhibiting cancer growth by inducing cancer cell death.1,2,3

 

References

  1. https://botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/c/condur94.html
  2. https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Condurango-Cid3517 
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4331970/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Condurango for:

Stomach Ache Effective
Cancer Effective
Stomach Cancer Effective
Poor Appetite Effective
Anemia Effective
Breast Cancer Effective
Indigestion Effective
Warts Effective
Beriberi Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Gastric Cancer Effective

Join our
community