MENU

Copaiba Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Copaiba Oil

Scientific Name: Copaifera officinalis

Common Names: Copaiba Balsam, balsam of copaiba

Properties: Antibacterial, Diuretic, Anti-viral, Laxative, Antiseptic, Astringent, Anti-microbial, Antiulcer, Carminative, Strongly expectorant, Analgesic, Stimulant

What is Copaiba Oil?

Copaiba any species of tree from the Copaifera genus, including Copaifera Officinalis, which is native to South America. Copaiba is known for its resin, which is made into an essential oil to be used in herbal medicine and aromatherapy.1

Copaiba Health Uses and Health Benefits

The primary health benefits of copaiba oil are anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and neuroprotective. Copaiba oil can be applied to the skin to help heal conditions like acne and other skin wounds and irritations. Copaiba oil also has natural pain-relieving and calming effects for headaches, toothaches, stress and insomnia. Copaiba oil has also proven to have health benefits for the liver, helping to repair damage from liver disease.1,2

References

  1. https://draxe.com/copaiba-oil/
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3291111/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Copaiba Oil for:

Acne Effective
Syphilis Effective
Scars Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Wrinkles Effective
Wounds Effective

Join our
community