MENU

Coriander Seed Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Coriander Seed

Scientific Name: Coriandrum sativum

Common Names: Coriander Seeds

Properties: Diuretic, Antioxidant, Anthelmintic, Anti-microbial, Digestive stimulant, Antipyretic, Analgesic, Aphrodisiac

What is Coriander Seed?

Coriander seeds are the seeds that produce the coriander herb, also known as cilantro or Chinese parsley. Dried coriander seeds are a popular spice used for culinary purposes, especially in curries and Asian dishes. Coriander seeds have a flavor that’s a combination of lemon, sage and caraway.1 Coriander seeds have been used for healing purposes dating back to as early as 5,000 BCE. Ancient Egyptian, Indian, Greek and Roman cultures all describe having used coriander seeds.1 Today, Russia, India, Morocco and Holland all commercially produce and distribute coriander seeds.2 When coriander seeds are ripe, they’re a yellow-brown color and have ridges that run lengthwise along the seed. You can purchase coriander seeds in whole or ground powder form.2

Coriander Seeds Health Uses and Health Benefits

Coriander seeds benefits come from their wide range of phytonutrients. Coriander seeds are a good source of fiber, magnesium, calcium, iron, manganese and copper.2 Coriander seeds have natural anti-inflammatory properties that can help reduce neurological inflammation and diseases that affect the brain like Alzheimer’s and Parkinson's diseases.1 Coriander seeds traditional uses have been for aiding in digestion, which can be helpful for cramping and bloating. Evidence also suggests that coriander seeds can help reduce bad cholesterol levels and lower high blood pressure levels. Coriander seeds can also help lower blood sugar levels, which is helpful in treating diabetes.1 Other coriander seeds benefits include:1 2

  • Killing bacteria that causes food poisoning
  • Treating urinary tract infections
  • Regulating menstrual cycles
  • Protecting against colon cancer

Coriander seeds uses include being a natural remedy for the following conditions:

  • Heavy Menstrual Bleeding - Coriander seeds benefits include being a natural regulator for menstrual cycles and can also help restore iron after heavy menstrual bleeding.
  • Menstrual Problems - Coriander seeds can help reduce menstrual problems by acting as a natural menstrual cycle regulator.
  • Migraines - The natural anti-inflammatory benefits of coriander seeds can help reduce inflammation in the blood vessels of the head to help alleviate migraines.
  • Indigestion - Common coriander seeds uses include helping with symptoms of indigestion, including bloating.
  • Oral Cancer - Chewing on coriander seeds can help reduce oral inflammation, which can help prevent oral cancer.

Coriander Seeds Side Effects and Precautions

There are no known severe coriander seeds side effects. However, if you’re allergic to caraway, fennel or similar plants then you may experience an allergic reaction to coriander seeds.1

References

  1. https://draxe.com/coriander/
  2. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=70

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Coriander Seed for:

Menstrual Problems Effective
Migraine Effective
Indigestion Effective
Oral Cancer Effective
Triglycerides Effective
Diabetes Effective

Join our
community