MENU

Coriander Health Benefits, Uses, Side Effects

Coriander

Scientific Name: Coriandrum sativum

Common Names: Cilantro

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Detoxifier, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-flatulent, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Sedative, Anti-microbial, Purgative, Antispasmodic

What is Coriander?

Coriander is an annual plant that produces the deep or bright green leaves known as cilantro leaves. Coriander is native to the Mediterranean region and western Asia, though it is cultivated all over the world. The coriander plant is slender with multiple branches and grows up to 3 feet tall. Coriander leaves resemble parsley but are slightly more jagged. The coriander aroma is very distinct and recognizable.1 Coriander is used both as an herb from its leaves and as a spice from its seeds.In North America, the coriander plant is commonly referred to as cilantro and is a staple herb added to meals. When used in Asian cuisine, coriander is often called Chinese parsley.2 3

Coriander Health Uses and Health Benefits

Coriander health benefits include being a source of phytonutrients and a type of antioxidant called flavonoids. The flavonoids found in coriander include quercetin, kaempferol and phenolic acid, among others. Coriander also contains protein, fiber, calcium, magnesium, phosphorus and iron.3 Coriander health benefits include:2 3

  • Improving digestion and reducing stomach gas and cramping
  • Stimulating appetite
  • Lowering blood sugar
  • Lowering blood pressure
  • Stopping food poisoning
  • Improving cholesterol by lowering bad cholesterol (LDL)
  • Fighting urinary tract infections
  • Reducing inflammation
  • Preventing neurodegenerative diseases like multiple sclerosis, Alzheimer’s disease and Parkinson’s disease

Coriander uses include being a natural remedy for treating and preventing the following conditions:

  • Improve Appetite - Coriander is a natural appetite stimulant that can help improve appetite and regulate eating habits.
  • Osteoporosis - Coriander contains calcium and other minerals that are important for bone health and preventing osteoporosis.
  • Nosebleed - Coriander uses have traditionally included stopping nosebleeds by providing soothing relief.
  • Blepharitis - Coriander health benefits include lowering inflammation, which can help to treat a blepharitis infection and relieve burning sensations. It also acts as a natural antibacterial remedy that can heal the infection.
  • Sunburn - Coriander is high in antioxidants, which can help heal skin damage caused by sunburns.

Coriander Side Effects and Precautions

Coriander side effects are limited. Coriander naturally lowers blood pressure and blood sugar levels and so should not be used medicinally in people with hypoglycemia or hypotension. People who are allergic to dill, anise or fennel may experience coriander side effects in the form of an allergic reaction.3

References

  1. http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/c/corian99.html
  2. http://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2016/03/07/coriander-benefits.aspx
  3. https://draxe.com/coriander/

according to CuresDecoded worldwide community Coriander Recommended For

Improve Appetite Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Nosebleed Effective
Blepharitis Effective
Sunburn Effective
Poliomyelitis Effective
Kidney Stones Effective
Stroke Effective