MENU

Corn Silk Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Corn Silk

Scientific Name: Zea mays

Common Names: Corn Indian corn, Barbe de Maïs, Blé d'Inde, Cheveux de Maïs, Indian Corn, Maidis Stigma, Maïs Violet, Maize Silk, Purple Corn, Seda de Maíz, Soie de Maïs, Stigma Maydis, Yu Mi Xiu, Zea.

Properties: Diuretic, Detoxifier, Anti-inflammatory, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Antiseptic, Astringent, Demulcent, Stimulant

What is Corn Silk?

Corn silk are the long stigmas, or threads, that grow out of the ends of the ears of corn plants. These silk-like threads have been used for centuries in natural medicine by Native Americans. Traditional corn silk uses have been for treating and preventing several ailments as well as for its nutritional content.1,2

Corn is one of the most widely grown crops in the world. Raw corn silk is light yellow, golden or white colored. They are fine, lightweight strands that grow long and resemble hair. When corn silk is dried and processed it becomes curly and brown in color. Corn silk is also turned into a lightweight powdered form after it’s been dried.2

Corn Silk Health Uses and Health Benefits

Corn silk benefits come from being highly nutritious. Corn silk contains several vitamins and minerals including, vitamin K. Traditional corn silk uses have been for acting as a soothing diuretic, which helps to treat conditions associated with the kidneys, gallbladder and urinary tract. Corn silk is known for its ability to reduce and prevent kidney stones and treat recurring kidney and urinary tract infections.1

Corn silk is also known to help boost the circulatory system, which helps to bring down high blood pressure levels. As a natural diuretic, corn silk has also been used as a way to reduce water retention and edema in the legs, ankles and feet.1,2

Corn silk is also known for its ability to reduce inflammation in the prostate gland, which prevents the risk of disease associated with the prostate.1,2

Other corn silk benefits for health include:

  • Boosting immune system function
  • Reducing symptoms of PMS
  • Elevating mood
  • Reducing inflammation
  • Helping in weight loss
  • Increasing energy levels
  • Preventing cancer cells from forming

Corn silk uses include being a treatment for the following conditions:

  • Bedwetting - Corn silk is a traditional home remedy for preventing a condition in children called enuresis, which is also known as bedwetting.
  • Prostate Cancer - Studies have shown that corn silk can prevent certain bacteria from sticking to the lining of certain organs, including the prostate gland. This is believed to help reduce the risk of prostate cancer cells from forming.

Corn Silk Side Effects and Precautions

There are no known corn silk side effects. It is considered safe to use in large doses and by pregnant and breastfeeding women.2

 

References

  1. http://www.livestrong.com/article/111684-benefits-cornsilk/
  2. http://www.rjwhelan.co.nz/herbs%20A-Z/cornsilk.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Corn Silk for:

Prostate Cancer Effective
Bladder Cancer Effective
Cancer Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Kidney Disease Effective
Edema Effective
Prostatitis Effective

Join our
community