MENU

Cornflower Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Cornflower

Scientific Name: Centaurea

Common Names: Dusty Miller, Starthistle

Properties: Anti-fungal, Diuretic, Laxative, Astringent, Purgative, Tonic, Antitussive, Antirheumatic, Stimulant

What is Cornflower?

Cornflower is the Centaurea cyanus plant, an annual native to Europe. Cornflowers are known for their round, blue flowers. Dried cornflowers are used to make herbal medicine, including herbal teas.1

Cornflower Health Uses and Health Benefits

Cornflower has been used in herbal medicine to treat a variety of inflammatory conditions. When applied directly to the skin, cornflower can help alleviate swelling in the joints and muscles, such as from arthritis and gout. Cornflower is also beneficial for skin irritations like dermatitis or dandruff. Cornflower tea can be taken to help alleviate constipation, chest congestion and to bring down fevers. Cornflower is also a natural diuretic, which helps to eliminate bacteria from the kidneys and prevent urinary tract infections.2

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/bachelors-button 
  2. https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-414/cornflower

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Cornflower for:

Rheumatism Effective
Rheumatic Pain Effective
Dandruff Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Upset Stomach Effective

Join our
community