MENU

Cotton Thistle Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Cotton Thistle

Scientific Name: Onopordum acanthium

Common Names: Thistle, Scotch Thistle

Properties: Antibiotic, Anti-cancer, Astringent, Anti-microbial, Cytotoxic, Anti-tumor, Mild expectorant

What is Cotton Thistle?

Cotton thistle is the Onopordum acanthium plant, also known as Scotch Thistle. Cotton thistle is part of the Aster family of plants and is native to Europe and western Asia. Cotton thistle plant parts such as stems, leaves and flowers are used for edible and medicinal purposes.1,2

Cotton Thistle Health Uses and Health Benefits

In traditional folk medicine, cotton thistle is made into a tonic used for cardiovascular health. Cotton thistle seed extracts have anti-hypertension properties, helping to reduce blood pressure levels and protect heart health. Cotton thistle extracts have also been studied as a potential anticancer remedy as it demonstrates the ability to prevent cancer cells from multiplying.1,2,3,4

References

  1. http://temperate.theferns.info/plant/Onopordum+acanthium
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Onopordum+acanthium 
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5896397/
  4. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24689209 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Cotton Thistle for:

Cancer Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Peptic Ulcer Effective
Canker Sores Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Toothache Effective

Join our
community