MENU

Cramp Bark Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Cramp Bark

Scientific Name: Viburnum opulis

Common Names: Black Haw, guelder rose, snowball, squaw bush, cranberry tree, European cranberrybush, highbush cranberry, water elder, cramp bark,

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Relaxant, Decongestant, Antispasmodic, Analgesic, Stimulant, Emetic

What is Cramp Bark?

Cramp bark is a medicinal remedy made from the bark of the Viburnum opulus plant. Native to Europe and Asia, cramp bar has long been used in herbal medicine. Its bark is stripped from its stems and dried in the sun to be processed into medicine.1,2,3

Cramp Bark Health Uses and Health Benefits

Cramp bark health benefits include being a natural anti-inflammatory and pain-killing substance due to its content of methyl salicylate. For this reason, common cramp bark uses have been for treating painful menstrual cramps but can also be used for various other conditions. As a natural diuretic tonic, cramp bark can also help to eliminate toxins from the kidneys, gallbladder and urinary tract, preventing infections, kidney stones and gallstones.1,2,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Viburnum+opulus
  2. https://draxe.com/cramp-bark/
  3. https://www.rjwhelan.co.nz/herbs%20A-Z/crampbark.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Cramp Bark for:

Asthma Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Muscle Cramps Effective

Join our
community