MENU

Curcumin Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Curcumin

Scientific Name: Curcuma xanthorrhiza

Common Names: Curcuma longa

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Immune system booster, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Analgesic

What is Curcumin?

Curcumin is a natural chemical compound that is active in the spice turmeric. Curcumin is what gives turmeric its bright yellow-orange color. Curcumin is also responsible for the leading health benefits of turmeric as a natural remedy. Curcumin, in addition to being used for cooking spicy curry dishes, has been used for centuries by Indian and Asian cultures as part of their holistic approach to medicine.1 Curucmin belongs to a group of chemicals called curcuminoids. Curcuminoids are powerful plant-based polyphenols that act as antioxidants providing numerous health benefits to treat a variety of conditions.1 In fact, there are over 6,000 medical studies that reference using curcumin as a natural remedy.2

Curcumin Health Uses and Health Benefits

Curcumin health benefits are massive, which is why many studies have made the claim that this turmeric compound is actually more beneficial than many prescription drugs.2 Here are some of the most important curcumin health benefits to be aware of:2,3

  • Acts as a natural anti-inflammatory to help fight chronic inflammation
  • Provides antioxidant support to fight against free radicals
  • Helps to combat degenerative diseases like heart disease and Alzheimer’s
  • Helps to improve cognitive function and protect against neurological diseases
  • Curcumin and cancer have been linked as a potential powerful cure by helping limit the growth and spread of cancer cells
  • Helps prevent flare-ups in rheumatoid arthritis patients

Specifically regarding the use of curcumin for cancer treatment, extensive research has shown that this natural remedy can help to treat almost every type of cancer. Curcumin does this by reducing inflammation, inhibiting the spread of cancer cells and by preventing the development of additional blood supply that helps cancer cells grow.4 With so many important health benefits, it’s no wonder curcumin can be used to treat a variety of conditions. Here are some of the top curcumin uses:

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Curcumin for:

Testicular Cancer Effective
Cancer Effective
Cervical Cancer Effective
Anal Cancer Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective
Malaria Effective
Gastric Cancer Effective
Stomach Cancer Effective
Genital Warts Effective
Mesothelioma Effective
Brain Tumor Effective
Leukemia Effective
Crohn's Disease Effective
Leukoplakia (Oral) Effective
Lyme Disease Effective
Brain Cancer Effective
Glaucoma Effective
Pain, Chronic Effective
Liver Cancer Effective
Gout Effective
Oral Cancer Effective
Throat Cancer Effective
Scleroderma Effective
Gangrene Effective
Pancreatic Disease Effective

Join our
community