MENU

Curled Mint Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Curled Mint

Scientific Name: Mentha spicata

Common Names: Curly spearmint

Properties: Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-flatulent, Antiseptic

What is Curled Mint?

Curled mint, or curly spearmint, is one variety of the many types of mint plants of the Mentha genus. Originating in Europe, curled mint is now grown worldwide. Curled mint extracts and dried plant parts are used in medicinal formulas and herbal teas.1,2

Curled Mint Health Uses and Health Benefits

Curled mint tea is a popular home remedy because it has diverse health benefits. Curled mint teas are used to alleviate fevers, headaches, nausea and related conditions. Spearmint, curled mint and related mint types also have natural antihistamine and anti-inflammatory benefits and can be used as a home remedy to alleviate allergy and asthma symptoms. Essential oil extract from curled mint is also a natural antiseptic for treating wounds.1,2

References

  1. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=102
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Mentha+spicata 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Curled Mint for:

Indigestion Effective
Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Depression Effective
Nausea Effective

Join our
community