MENU

Custard Apple Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Custard Apple

Scientific Name: Annona spp

Common Names: Annona squamosa L.

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anthelmintic, Astringent, Digestive stimulant, Febrifuge, Antirheumatic

What is Custard Apple?

Custard apple is the fruit from the Annona reticulata tree, native to the tropical region of Central and South America. Custard apple fruits are edible but are also a staple in traditional medicine systems. Custard apple fruits are covered by scales and resemble a succulent.1

Custard Apple Health Uses and Health Benefits

Custard apples are highly nutritious and rich in antioxidants vitamins and minerals. Being rich in dietary fiber, custard apple can help absorb blood sugar, preventing spikes and managing diabetes. Custard apple can help to naturally regulate blood pressure and cholesterol levels and provide heart health benefits. Custard apples also have benefits for digestion in preventing diarrhea.2

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/custard-apple
  2. https://www.stylecraze.com/articles/amazing-benefits-of-sugar-apples/#gref

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Custard Apple for:

Diabetes Effective
Depression Effective
Anemia Effective
Stress Effective
Asthma Effective
Cancer Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Tuberculosis Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Acne Effective

Join our
community