MENU

Datura Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Datura

Scientific Name: Datura stramonium

Common Names: Datura meteloides, devil's snare jimsonweed

Properties: Anti-fungal, Anti-inflammatory, Anthelmintic, Sedative, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Digestive stimulant, Demulcent, Antirheumatic, Antipyretic, Analgesic

What is Datura?

Datura, also known as thorn apple, is a group of several species of flowering plants belong to the nightshade family. Datura plants are recognizable by their trumpet-shaped flowers. While some datura species are only ornamental, some have known medicinal benefits.1

Datura Health Uses and Health Benefits

Certain datura species can be taken internally for benefits for asthma and respiratory problems as well as for reducing inflammation and heat. For this reason, Datura has been used for high fevers, high blood pressure and digestive inflammation. Datura has natural pain-killing health benefits and can be applied topically to help with wound and skin inflammation. With antimicrobial benefits, datura can help with fungal overgrowth such as ringworm or dandruff.2,3

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/Datura
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Datura+stramonium
  3. https://www.researchgate.net/publication/263572246_Rediscovering_the_medicinal_properties_of_Datura_sp_A_review 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Datura for:

Malaria Effective
Depression Effective
Stress Effective
Fever Effective
Dandruff Effective

Join our
community