MENU

Dichroa Root Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Dichroa Root

Scientific Name: Dichroa febrifuga Lour

Common Names: Dichroa Root, dichroa root , ch'ang shan, huang ch'ang-shan , blue evergreen hydrangea, Chinese quinine, fever-flower

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Antimalarial, Purgative, Febrifuge, Expectorant, Emetic

What is Dichroa Root?

Dichroa root is the root of the Dichroa febrifuga plant, an evergreen shrub native to Eastern Asia. Known as Chang Shan in Traditional Chinese Medicine, Dichroa root is usually dried, sliced and then taken as a tea or as part of a formula with other herbs.1,2

Dichroa Root Health Uses and Health Benefits

In Traditional Chinese Medicine, Dichroa root is said to work on the heart, liver and lung meridians. The most common traditional use for Dichroa root has been as a malaria treatment as well as a natural decongestant to help alleviate chest congestion. Unique components in Dichroa root have shown antitumor properties as well and is used in Eastern medicine as a complementary stomach cancer therapy.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Dichroa+febrifuga
  2. http://www.chineseherbshealing.com/chang-shan-dichroa-root/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Dichroa Root for:

Malaria Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Cough Effective
Indigestion Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Fever Effective
Arrhythmia Effective

Join our
community