MENU

Dipsacus Root Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Dipsacus Root

Scientific Name: Dipsacus fullonum

Common Names: Dipsacus sylvestris Huds, teasel, teazel or teazle

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-arthritic, Tonic, Analgesic

What is Dipsacus Root?

Dipsacus root is the root from the Dipsacus fullonum plant, a long, upright and prickly plant native to Asia and Europe. Dipsacus root is also known as teasel root, and in Traditional Chinese Medicine is called Xu Duan.1

Dipsacus Root Health Uses and Health Benefits

Used in Traditional Chinese Medicine, Dipsacus root is associated with the liver and kidney meridians, meaning it can help tonify and detox these organs and systems. Dipsacus root is also used for its benefits in helping to strengthen bones, ligaments and connective tissues and prevent osteoporosis. Traditionally, Dipsacus root has also been used to improve cognitive function and memory as it naturally boosts ciruclation.2,3

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=279868&isprofile=0&cv=4 
  2. https://www.acupuncturetoday.com/herbcentral/teaselroot.php
  3. http://www.askdrmao.com/natural-health-dictionary/dipsacus-root/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Dipsacus Root for:

Osteoporosis Effective
Memory Loss Effective
Acne Effective
Depression Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Lyme Disease Effective

Join our
community