MENU

Dong Quai Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Dong Quai

Scientific Name: Angelica sinensis

Common Names: Dang Gui, Female Ginseng, Chinese Angelica

Properties: Antihistamine, Anti-cancer, Detoxifier, Antiulcer, Antispasmodic, Hypotensive, Analgesic, Diaphoretic, Anti-coagulant, Anti-tumor, Hepatoprotective (liver protector), Anti-asthmatic

What is Dong Quai?

Dong quai is a plant used in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) for thousands of years. It’s known as “female ginseng” for its proven ability to improve female health including balancing hormones, treating reproductive problems, regulating menstrual cycles and possibly preventing and treating symptoms from certain forms of cancer.1,2
 
Dong quai is a member of the Angelica botanical species that includes carrots, celery, dill and parsley. Dong quai is grown in cool, high mountainous areas of China, Japan and Korea. There are three subspecies of dong quai available on the market. “Angelica acutiloba” and “angelica gigas” have nutritional qualities but only the true dong quai subspecies “angelica sinensis” has medicinal value. The subspecies are not interchangeable if used for health reasons.1,3
 
Dong quai is a perennial plant that produces flowers and fruits, however only the dong quai root is used for medicine. Dong quai is widely available in specialty health stores and through Chinese medicine suppliers. Dong quai root is commonly offered in powder, capsule, tablet and tinctures. In Japan and China, dong quai is sometimes injected into the bloodstream.3,4

Dong Quai Health Uses and Health Benefits
 
The primary active ingredients in dong quai include ferulic acid, various polysaccharides and more than 70 chemical compounds that positively affect the human body.
 
Dong quai health benefits are primarily successful in treating female conditions caused by estrogen abnormalities. Dong quai uses include medicinal relief for menstruation issues such as menstrual cramps. Dong quai for menopause and menopausal side-effects, premenstrual symptoms and perimenopause discomfort are also common dong quai uses.1,3
 
Dong quai health benefits also include treatment for certain cancers and relief of cancer symptoms. Antioxidant chemical compounds in dong quai help to eliminate free radicals and improve the immune system, thereby killing and controlling cancer cells.2
 
Traditional medicine also recognizes dong quai health benefits for purifying and thinning blood, managing hypertension, improving blood circulation and detoxifying the body.1,2
 
Common dong quai uses include treatment for:

  • Ovarian Cyst - Dong quai supplements improve blood circulation and correct hormonal imbalances that contribute to ovarian cysts. Restoring blood circulation helps to dissolve ovarian cysts and reduce pain.
  • Menopause Symptoms - Menopause symptoms are greatly reduced by taking dong quai. Dong quai is especially effective in stopping hot flashes associated with menopause.
  • Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS) - Cramps, mood swings, temperature fluctuations and other PMS symptoms are controlled by taking dong quai. Balancing estrogen levels is the primary health benefit from dong quai.
  • Perimenopause - Perimenopause means “around menopause” where estrogen imbalances cause discomfort. Dong quai works to balance estrogen and relieve perimenopause symptoms.
  • Brain Cancer - Antioxidant properties in dong quai help to kill free radicals and control cancer cells and symptoms. Taking dong quai internally may be an effective treatment for brain cancer.
  • Brain Tumor - Both malignant and benign brain tumors can benefit from taking dong quai. Free radicals that cause abnormal cell growth are killed by the antioxidants found in dong quai.

 

Dong Quai Side Effects and Precautions
 
Dong quai side effects are limited and it is generally safe when taken orally in limited amounts. Applied topically, dong quai increases skin sensitivity to sunlight and may cause sunburn.1

Because dong quai has strong similarities to estrogen, large doses may produce dong quai side effects that contribute to hormone-sensitive conditions that are worsened by excessive estrogen. This includes breast, uterine and ovarian cancer as well as endometriosis and uterine fibroids.4

Dong quai also acts as a blood thinner and may prevent clotting. People undergoing surgery or taking blood-thinning medicines like aspirin, ibuprofen, clopidogrel, naproxen, and warfarin should avoid beware of possible dong quai side effects.4

 

References

  1. http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-936-dong%20quai.aspx?activeingredientid=936&
  2. https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/herbs-and-spices/dong-quai.html
  3. http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/dong-quai
  4. http://www.drweil.com/vitamins-supplements-herbs/herbs/dong-quai/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Dong Quai for:

Ovarian Cyst Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Perimenopause Effective
Brain Cancer Effective
Migraine Effective
Endometriosis Effective
Brain Tumor Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Chilblain Effective