MENU

Downy Rose Myrtle Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Downy Rose Myrtle

Scientific Name: Rhodomyrtus tomentosa

Common Names: Ceylon hill gooseberry, downy rose myrtle. feijoa, hill gooseberry, rose myrtle, gangrenzi (China)

Properties: Antibacterial, Diuretic, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Stimulant

What is Downy Rose Myrtle?

Downy rose myrtle is the Rhodomyrtus tomentosa species of plant, native to regions like China, Taiwan, Philippines, Indonesia and Malaysia. Known for its pink flowers, downy rose myrtle has medicinal properties and its harvested for use in traditional herbal medicine.1,2

Downy Rose Myrtle Health Uses and Health Benefits

Downy rose myrtle has health benefits for reducing inflammation, alleviating pain and killing microbial infections. These downy rose myrtle health benefits make it useful for healing conditions like staph infections, urinary tract infections and parasitic infections. Because of its antimicrobial benefits, downy rose myrtle may also be effective for skin conditions like acne. Downy rose myrtle uses also include being a treatment for diarrhea, wounds and heartburn.2

References

  1. https://www.cabi.org/isc/datasheet/47297
  2. https://www.researchgate.net/publication/313386254_Rhodomyrtus_tomentosa_A_phytochemical_and_pharmacological_review 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Downy Rose Myrtle for:

Staph Infection Effective
Acne Effective
Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Diabetes Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community