MENU

Dragon Fruit Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Dragon Fruit

Scientific Name: Hylocereus undatus

Common Names: Pitaya

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Nutritive, Superfood

What is Dragon Fruit?

Dragon fruit comes from the Hylocereus undatus plant, which likely originated in Central America. Grown all over the world today, dragon fruit is unique-looking fruit with a red or yellow skin and containing dozens of tiny black seeds within its white flesh. Dragon fruit has a crunchy texture and semi-sweet flavor.1,2

Dragon Fruit Health Uses and Health Benefits

Dragon fruit is rich in essential vitamins and minerals, including vitamin C, B vitamins, calcium and phosphorus and giving it health benefits for proper nutrition. Dragon fruit also contains fatty acids and dietary fiber, which are critical to maintaining normal body function, including digestion and heart health.1,2

One of the most important dragon fruit health benefits is its role in boosting immune system function. The antioxidant content in dragon fruit helps the body defend against infection and illness, including cancer cells. Being a high-fiber food, dragon fruit can also help improve digestion by preventing constipation and alleviating symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome.1

Dragon fruit is also helps to naturally regulate blood sugar levels, making it a good food for diabetic diets and diabetes prevention. It’s also useful in lowering bad cholesterol and triglyceride levels, helping to minimize two factors that contribute to heart disease.1

The antioxidants in dragon fruit are also excellent for skin health and reversing oxidative damage. This helps keep the skin looking younger and healthier while preventing aging.1

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/dragon-fruit-benefits/
  2. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/dragon-fruit.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Dragon Fruit for:

Cancer Effective
Anemia Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community