MENU

Dragon's Blood Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Dragon's Blood

Scientific Name: Croton lechleri

Common Names: Dracaena cinnabari Calamus draco, Daemonorops draco, Draconis Resina, Dracorubin, Dragon's-blood Palm, Dragonnier, Dragonnier des Canaries, Palmier Sang-Dragon, Sang-Dragon, Sang de Dragon, Sang du Dragon, Sangre de Drago, Sanguis Draconis, Xue Jie.

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-viral, Antiulcer, Antirheumatic, Antidiarrheal, Analgesic, Anesthetic, Anti-allergenic, Anti-tumor

What is Dragon's Blood?

Dragon’s blood is the resin that comes from a type of tree known as the dragontree. Its botanical name is Daemomorops draco and it belongs to the Palmacaea family. Dragon’s blood is native to South America and the Amazon rainforest where it has been coveted as a natural remedy and natural household product.1

In Spanish, dragon’s blood is called Sangre de Dragon. It gets the name dragon’s blood because its sap is a dark red color that resembles blood. The dragon’s blood tree produces small berries that are cherry-sized. Each berry is covered in a red resin, which can be removed from the berry my rubbing, steaming and shaking.1

Dragon’s Blood Health Uses and Health Benefits

Dragon’s blood is known as being one of the most powerful antioxidants available. This is due to its high concentration of proanthocyanidins, a type of polyphenol. As an antioxidant, dragon’s blood helps to protect the body against free radicals, which can cause cellular damage and promote disease.2

Dragon’s blood health benefits also include being an excellent natural anti-inflammatory for the skin. Other dragon’s blood health benefits include: 

  • Preventing cancer with anti-tumor properties
  • Hydrating skin
  • Fighting bacterial and viral infections
  • Boosting digestive health
  • Preventing intestinal ulcers
  • Treating acne
  • Preventing skin damage from sun exposure

Dragon’s blood uses include being an effective natural remedy for the following conditions:

  • Diarrhea - Studies have shown that taking dragon’s blood can help to prevent or lessen traveler’s diarrhea.
  • Herpes (Cold Sores) - The antiviral health benefits of dragon’s blood can help to treat the herpes virus. Dragon’s blood can also help to reduce inflammation and soreness caused by active cold sores.
  • Skin Rash - Dragon’s blood for skin rash is an effective remedy for hydrating skin and reducing irritation.
  • Wounds - Dragon’s blood uses include being able to help disinfect, heal and seal skin wounds. Dragon’s blood can also help hydrate skin wounds and prevent scarring.
  • Burns - Applying dragon’s blood to burns can help heal skin quickly and prevent scarring.
  • Hemorrhoids - Dragon’s blood is known to help treat symptoms of hemorrhoids including swelling, pain and irritation.

 

Dragon’s Blood Side Effects and Precautions

Possible side effects of taking dragon’s blood include increased flatulence and possible skin burning for some people. Dragon’s blood may also increase certain liver enzymes.3

 

References

  1. http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/d/dragon20.html 
  2. http://wholeworldbotanicals.com/dragons-blood/ 
  3. https://www.verywell.com/blood-of-the-dragon-info-89423 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Dragon's Blood for:

Diarrhea Effective
Skin Rash Effective
Wounds Effective
Burns Effective
Diabetes Effective
Endometriosis Effective
Laryngitis Effective
Lung Cancer Effective
Wrinkles Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Fungal Infection Effective

Join our
community