MENU

Drumstick Leaf Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Drumstick Leaf

Scientific Name: Moringa Oleifera.

Common Names: Moringa, Drumstick Leaves

Properties: Antibacterial, Diuretic, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Anthelmintic, Antiseptic, Purgative, Nervine

What is Drumstick Leaf?

Drumstick leaf is the leaf from the drumstick tree, also known as moringa. Drumstick trees are native to India where their leaves and other parts have been used in Ayurvedic medicine and other herbal medicine systems.1

Drumstick Leaf Health Uses and Health Benefits

Drumstick leaf is used in herbal medicine because of its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits. Drumstick leaves have been used traditionally to heal many diseases, including liver disease, digestive problems and ulcers. Drumstick leaves are also used as natural skin treatments to help nourish and repair skin. Drumstick leaves are also effective in preventing heart disease because of its ability to naturally regulate blood pressure level.2

References

  1. https://www.cabi.org/isc/datasheet/34868 
  2. https://draxe.com/moringa-benefits/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Drumstick Leaf for:

Tuberculosis Effective
Cholera Effective
Asthma Effective
Cancer Effective
Cataracts Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Constipation Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Fever Effective

Join our
community