MENU

Eclipta Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Eclipta

Scientific Name: Eclipta prostrata

Common Names: Han Lian Cao, false daisy, yerba de tago, hringraj, eclipta Couché

Properties: Diuretic, Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial, Analgesic, Hepatoprotective (liver protector)

What is Eclipta?

Eclipta is the Eclipta prostrata species of plant, a member of the Aster family. Also known as false daisy, Eclipta is native to the temperate and tropical regions. Eclipta parts are used in Traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicines as well as in herbal tea.1,2

Eclipta Health Uses and Health Benefits

Eclipta has primary health benefits for liver and gastrointestinal health as well as benefits for the respiratory system. For these reasons, Eclipta has been used to treat liver diseases, asthma and digestive conditions, Eclipta also has benefits for hair health in preventing hair loss and dandruff due to its natural antifungal properties. Eclipta extracts can also be used topically for fungal infections, eczema and wounds.2,3

References

  1. https://gobotany.newenglandwild.org/species/eclipta/prostrata/
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Eclipta+prostrata
  3. https://www.hindawi.com/journals/isrn/2014/385969/  

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Eclipta for:

Dandruff Effective
Indigestion Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective
Athlete’s Foot Effective
Acid Reflux Effective

Join our
community