MENU

Emu Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Emu Oil

Common Names: Aceite de Emu, Bush Chook, Dromiceius Nova-hollandiae, Dromiceius

Properties: Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-arthritic, Wound-healing

What is Emu Oil?

Emu oil is the oil extracted from the fat of the emu animal, a large, flightless bird native to Australia. Emu oil is commercially available from, typically in skin, hair and cosmetic products. Emu oils can be used topically or taken internally in capsule form.1,2

Emu Oil Health Uses and Health Benefits

Emu oil health benefits are primarily associated with skin and hair health. The main emu oil benefit compared to other natural oils is that it absorbs more deeply into the skin or hair, making it a better and longer-lasting moisturizer. Emu oils improve skin health and can help repair damaged skin from conditions like eczema, burns, acne and more. Emu oil can also help reduce the appearance of scars and wrinkles.1,2

References

  1. http://www.berkeleywellness.com/self-care/over-counter-products/article/emu-oil-miracle-skin-treatment
  2. https://www.healthline.com/health/emu-oil#uses

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Emu Oil for:

Acne Scar Effective
Arthritis Effective
Burns Effective
Scars Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Acne Effective
Rosacea Effective
Wrinkles Effective

Join our
community