MENU

Endive Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Endive

Scientific Name: Cichorium endivia

Common Names: Chicory

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Nutritive, Anti-tumor, Cardio tonic, Anti-asthmatic, Superfood, Neuroprotective

What is Endive?

Endive is a leafy green vegetable with two varieties: curly or flat-leaf. Native to Asia, endive is similar to lettuce and has a crisp texture and flavorful taste. It’s often added to mixed green salads but can also be juiced or cooked.

Endive Health Uses and Health Benefits

Being a highly nutritious vegetable, endive has plenty of health benefits for overall health and wellbeing. Endive contains a variety of minerals and vitamins, including high levels of vitamins A and K and folate. Endive is also a good source of other B vitamins, vitamin C and minerals like manganese, potassium, calcium and zinc.1,2

Because endive is so rich in vitamin A, it’s considered to have health benefits for eyesight. Vitamin A is an essential nutrient for maintaining proper vision function as well as protecting skin mucus membranes, which are critical for disease prevention. The iron content in endive is also essential to preventing anemia in those experiencing an iron deficiency.1,2

Being rich in B vitamins, endive is an excellent dietary addition for maintaining high metabolic function. B vitamins all work together to convert food into fuel, which provides energy for our bodies to function throughout the day. With a rich manganese content, endive is also useful for:

  • Regulating blood sugar
  • Ensuring blood clotting
  • Forming healthy bones and tissues
  • Producing hormones
  • Optimizing nerves and cognitive function

Endive also contains a type of flavonoid called kaempferol, which has been studied for its cardiovascular health benefits and has antioixidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer properties.1

 

References

  1. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/endive.html
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/48470-endive-nutritional-information/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Endive for:

Anemia Effective
Cancer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective

Join our
community