MENU

Kiwicha Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Kiwicha

Scientific Name: Amaranthus caudatus

Common Names: Amaranth, Love-Lies-Bleeding, Quilete, Tassel Flower, Velvet Flower

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Nutritive, Superfood, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Kiwicha?

Kiwicha, also known as amaranth, is a grain native to South America and is particularly popular in Peru. Similar to quinoa, kiwicha is a tiny seed that resembles a ceral and can be cooked just like rice or quinoa to be consumed as a grain.1,2

Kiwicha Health Uses and Health Benefits

Kiwicha health benefits come from it being an excellent source of protein and dietary fiber, which is important for digestive regularity and preventing colon cancer, heart diseases and type 2 diabetes.1

Another reason why kiwicha is becoming more well-known is that it’s considered a gluten-free grain, making it a great alternative grain product for people with celiac disease or who are following wheat-free diets. Kiwicha is also highly nutritious with its content of magnesium, calcium, manganese and phosphorus—essential minerals for muscle and bone strength, as well as maintaining healthy energy levels and regular body functions.1

Kiwicha is also rich in B vitamins, essential vitamins that the body must obtain from food sources. B vitamins like those found in kiwicha are essential for energy, metabolism and producing red blood cells. B vitamins also contribute to healthy brain development, helping to improve learning and concentration.1,2

Kiwicha is also considered an anti-inflammatory food, helping to heal inflammation-related conditions such as fibromyalgia, arthritis and irritable bowel disease (IBD). Adding protein and fiber-rich foods like kiwicha to your diet can help reduce inflammation throughout the body in the joints and digestive system.3

 

References

  1. http://healthyeating.sfgate.com/benefits-kiwicha-10592.html
  2. https://www.eatperu.com/peruvian-superfoods-health-benefits/ 
  3. https://www.huffingtonpost.com/manuel-villacorta/amaranth_b_9733494.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Kiwicha for:

Anemia Effective
Arthritis Effective
Constipation Effective
Emphysema Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Osteoarthritis Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Varicose Veins Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective