MENU

Ethiopian Pepper Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Ethiopian Pepper

Scientific Name: Xylopia Aethiopica

Common Names: kimba Pepper, African Pepper, Moor Pepper, Negro Pepper, Kani Pepper, Kili Pepper, Sénégal Pepper, Ethiopian Pepper, Hwentia,, Guinea Pepper.

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anthelmintic, Anti-microbial, Purgative, Carminative, Antitussive, Hypotensive, Analgesic

What is Ethiopian Pepper?

Ethiopian pepper is the Xylopia aethiopica plant, an evergreen African tree native to Ethiopia. Ethiopian pepper trees produce a pepper fruit that is distributed throughout the region as a traditional spice, food and medicinal ingredient. In addition to the tree’s pepper fruit, its bark is also used in herbal medicine.1

Ethiopian Pepper Health Uses and Health Benefits

Ethiopian pepper health benefits include being an anti-inflammatory and pain-killing herb. Traditional uses of Ethiopian pepper have included being a treatment for arthritis and rheumatic conditions, asthma and respiratory ailments, and headaches and toothaches. Ethiopian pepper also has natural skin healing properties, used to treat wounds, cuts and boils.1

References

  1. http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Xylopia+aethiopica 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Ethiopian Pepper for:

Edema Effective
Boils Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Headache Effective
Fever Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Dysentery Effective
Stomach Ache Effective

Join our
community