MENU

Eurycoma Longifolia Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Eurycoma Longifolia

Scientific Name: Eurycoma Longifolia Jack

Common Names: Tongkat ali, Pasak bumi

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antimalarial, Antiulcer, Antiparasitic, Aphrodisiac

What is Eurycoma Longifolia?

Eurycoma Longifolia, also known as longjack or Tongkat Ali, is a plant that grows in areas of Southeast Asia and Malaysia. The tree grows up to 12 meters high, and all parts of it can be used in medicine, although the most potent medicinal properties are found in the root. It can be taken in capsules, as a powder, or added to coffee or tea.1, 2

Eurycoma Longifolia Uses and Health Benefits

Eurycoma longifolia benefits include its effects on sexual performance. The herb has long been used as an aphrodisiac, and studies show that it helps increase libido and frequency of erections in rats.2 It’s also been said to elevate testosterone levels and improve sperm quality. It’s not clear how longjack impacts sexual health, but it’s believed to be due to compounds in the root called beta-carboline alkaloids and quassinoid-type glycosides.

In addition to enhancing male sexual performance, eurycoma longifolia benefits include antibacterial, antiulcer, antioxidative, and anticancer properties.3 Other eurycoma longifolia uses include for:

  • Malaria - Eurycoma longifolia has long been used in traditional medicine to treat malaria thanks to antimalarial compounds found in its root.
  • Hypertension (High Blood Pressure) - The taproots of the longjack herb have been used to treat high blood pressure.
  • Syphilis - Root extract of eurycoma longifolia can help treat syphilis symptoms.
  • Diabetes - In folk medicine, eurycoma longifolia uses include treating diabetes with the root extract.
  • Diarrhea - The root bark of the longjack herb may contain anti-diarrhea benefits.

Eurycoma Longifolia Side Effects and Precautions

Like any herb, eurycoma longifolia should not be taken before consulting your physician. Long-term use of the herb can result in negative side effects, such as insomnia.1 This can counteract its positive effects on libido, and therefore, it’s better to take small doses across several days. Avoid taking eurycoma longifolia supplements in higher than recommended doses. It’s suggested you take 200 mg in the morning and is best to do so every other day or every third day rather than daily.

High doses may lead to increased body temperature and restlessness.1 Do not take for more than two or three days in a row.2 Little is known about eurycoma longifolia side effects when taken over long periods, so it’s best to avoid extended use if possible. Talk to your doctor about other herbs and medications you’re taking to prevent interactions.

 

References

  1. http://www.raysahelian.com/eurycoma.html
  2. http://www.raysahelian.com/longjack.html
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4085925/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Eurycoma Longifolia for:

Malaria Effective
Syphilis Effective
Diabetes Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Tuberculosis Effective

Join our
community