MENU

False Unicorn Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

False Unicorn

Scientific Name: Chamaelirium luteum

Common Names: Blazing Star, Devil's Bit, False Unicorn, Helonias Root

Properties: Diuretic, Antispasmodic, Tonic, Nervine, Emetic

What is False Unicorn?

False unicorn is the Chamaelirium luteum plant, named for its flower stalk that is a spike or horn-like shape resembling a unicorn’s horn. False unicorn is native to the Eastern United States and Canada and was used by indigenous people as a women’s herb.1

False Unicorn Health Uses and Health Benefits

False unicorn health benefits include being a natural anti-inflammatory and diuretic as well as promoting menstrual discharge. Its uses have been for restoring balance to the female reproductive system, such as relieving menstrual pain and reducing ovarian cysts. Because of its effects on the female reproductive system, false unicorn is considered in traditional medicine systems to be a natural remedy for infertility.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Chamaelirium+luteum
  2. https://articles.extension.org/pages/73162/false-unicorn-or-fairy-wand-chamaelirium-luteum

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends False Unicorn for:

Infertility Effective
Depression Effective
Headache Effective
Indigestion Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Morning Sickness Effective
Tapeworms Effective

Join our
community