MENU

Fever Bark Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Fever Bark

Scientific Name: Cinchona officinalis

Common Names: Cinchona Bark, Willow Bark

Properties: Antibiotic, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Pain reliever, Antimalarial, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Digestive aid, Antipyretic

What is Fever Bark?

Fever bark, also known as willow bark, is from the Cinchona pubescens tree. Native to Central and South American rainforests, fever bark is the bark taken from the Cinchona pubescens tree. The bark contains a compound called quinine, which has long been used as a malaria treatment.1

Fever Bark Health Uses and Health Benefits

In addition to being used as a malaria treatment, fever bark is also used to help improve liver health by acting a detox or tonic. Fever bark also has benefits for improving appetite. The antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits of fever bark make it a useful remedy for tendonitis, muscle cramps, menstrual cramps and headache. It can also be taken to help reduce joint pain caused by osteoarthritis.2,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Cinchona+pubescens
  2. http://bioweb.uwlax.edu/bio203/2011/neitzel_kayl/medicinal%20uses.htm
  3. http://pennstatehershey.adam.com/content.aspx?productId=107&pid=33&gid=000281 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Fever Bark for:

Fever Effective
Anemia Effective
Malaria Effective
Varicose Vein Effective
Indigestion Effective
Migraine Effective
Muscle Cramps Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community