MENU

Fever Nut Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Fever Nut

Scientific Name: Caesalpinia bonduc

Common Names: Yellow Nicker, Gray nicker, nicker seed, bonduc nut,

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Anthelmintic, Antimalarial, Antispasmodic, Immune stimulant, Antipyretic

What is Fever Nut?

Fever nut is the seed from the Caesalpinia bonduc plant, a vining shrub native to India. The seeds of the Caesalpinia bonduc are used in herbal medicine, including the fever nut extract. The plant produces seed pods, which contain 1-2 fever nut seeds per pod.1,2

Fever Nut Health Uses and Health Benefits

Fever nut and the seed extract are used primarily for alleviating infection symptoms such as high fever and sweating. Traditionally, fever nut has treated malaria and intestinal worms and parasites. The fever nut’s seed extract has been studied for its anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving health benefits. For this reason, fever nut is considered a good remedy for arthritis and various other muscles and joint pains.2

References

  1. http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Fever%20Nut.html
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3459446/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Fever Nut for:

Malaria Effective
Fever Effective
Arthritis Effective
Colic Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Tapeworms Effective

Join our
community