MENU

Feverfew Health Benefits, Uses, Side Effects

Feverfew

Scientific Name: Tanacetum parthenium

Common Names: Bachelor's Buttons

Properties: Bitter, Antirheumatic, Analgesic

What is Feverfew?

Feverfew is a yellow flowering plant that is related to the daisy. Feverfew is a plant native to southeastern Europe and it has now spread throughout Europe, North and South America, and Australia.1 2 Feverfew has been used in traditional medicine for centuries including by the Ancient Greeks for conditions ranging from toothaches to menstrual cramps. The name “feverfew” however, comes from its primary and historical use as a way to treat hot inflammations or fevers.1 2 While most feverfew products today are made from the dried feverfew leaves, all parts of the plant (except the roots) are used in producing herbal medicines.1

Feverfew Health Uses and Health Benefits

The most well-known feverfew benefits are its effective pain-relieving abilities. Feverfew pain-relieving benefits come from its contents of parthenolides, a biochemical that reduces the widening of blood vessels such as what happens with migraines. For this reason, feverfew for migraines is a widely used natural treatment for this painful condition.2 Feverfew is also a natural anti-inflammatory with properties similar to nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). These anti-inflammatory health benefits are believed to potentially stop cancer cells from spreading as well.2 Additional feverfew benefits include the following:

  • Lowers rheumatoid arthritis inflammation (flare-ups)1 2
  • Reduces skin rash1 2
  • Protects skin from sunburn 2
  • Prevents stroke and heart attack by reducing blood clotting2
Here are some of the known feverfew uses for health and illness prevention:
  • Migraine - Feverfew for migraines is an effective pain reliever and anti-inflammatory.
  • Headache - Like feverfew uses for migraines, it can also help to relieve pain associated with headaches.
  • Leukemia - Anti-inflammatory feverfew benefits may help to inhibit cancer cell growth in leukemia patients.
  • Diabetic Neuropathy - Diabetic neuropathy can cause painful symptoms in the extremities. Feverfew can help to alleviate this pain.
  • Osteoarthritis - Feverfew has natural pain-relieving and anti-inflammatory health benefits that can help treat joint pain and inflammation caused by osteoarthritis.

Feverfew Side Effects and Precautions

Do not give feverfew products to children under the age of 2 years old. Additionally, possible feverfew side effects may include uterine contractions and therefore should not be taken by pregnant women. Feverfew side effects may also occur in women who are breastfeeding.2 Other feverfew side effects may include allergic reactions in those who are allergic to other daisy-related plants.2

References

  1. http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/feverfew
  2. https://draxe.com/feverfew/

according to CuresDecoded worldwide community Feverfew Recommended For

Migraine Effective
Headache Effective
Leukemia Effective
Osteoarthritis Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Pain, Chronic Effective
Stomach Cancer Effective