MENU

Fiddlehead Fern Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Fiddlehead Fern

Scientific Name: Matteuccia struthiopteris

Common Names: Ostrich Fern, Shuttlecock Fern

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-inflammatory, Nutritive, Superfood

What is Fiddlehead Fern?

Fiddlehead ferns are edible unfurled fronds from ostrich ferns and are considered a seasonal vegetable. Their name comes from the frond’s tight, curled head that resembles the head of a fiddle. Fiddlehead ferns are commonly harvested throughout Canada and the United States but are distributed worldwide. Fiddlehead ferns are typically eaten cooked and taste like asparagus.

Fiddlehead Fern Health Uses and Health Benefits

Fiddlehead fern has plenty of health benefits due to its high nutritional value and antioxidant properties. Fiddlehead fern is high in two antioxidant vitmains—A and C vitamins. Vitamin A is essential for maintaining eye health and defending against degenerative eye diseases, such as macular degeneration. Vitamin A is also important for helping to form and maintain healthy bones, tissues, muscles and teeth.1,2

Vitamin C in fiddlehead fern is a critical antioxidant for maintaining immune system function as well as managing symptoms related to heart disease. A rich source of potassium, fiddlehead fern uses can include improving muscle health by preventing cramping.1,2

The omega-3 fatty acid content found in fiddlehead ferns makes this vegetable a natural anti-inflammatory. Benefits offered by anti-inflammatory vegetables like fiddlehead ferns include:

  • Protecting against neurodegenerative diseases like Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s
  • Reducing high blood pressure levels
  • Defending against various autoimmune disease symptoms, including IBS

Fiddlehead ferns also have important nutritional benefits for improving metabolic function and boosting energy. Fiddlehead ferns also contain iron, which is essential to preventing anemia.1

 

References

  1. https://healthyfocus.org/health-benefits-of-fiddlehead-ferns/
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/330838-fiddlehead-ferns-nutrition/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Fiddlehead Fern for:

Anemia Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Migraine Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective

Join our
community