MENU

Figwort Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Figwort

Scientific Name: Scrophularia Nodosa

Common Names: Woodland Figwort, Common Figwort

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative

What is Figwort?

Figwort is a plant from the Scrophulariaceae family. The knotted figwort is also known by its botanical name, Scrophularia nodosa. It’s also sometimes called throatwort, kernelwort and rosenoble among other names. Figwort is native to England, Continental Europe, Central Asia and North America.1

Figwort is a perennial herb that grows to roughly 3 feet tall. It has a square stem with heart-shaped or oval leaves. It produces brown, clustered flowers with green seeds. Figwort naturally grows in moist and damp areas such as in ditches or along riverbanks. The whole figwort plant is used to produce medicinal remedies.1,2,3

Figwort Health Uses and Health Benefits

The figwort plant is full of important antioxidant compounds that are beneficial for human health. Figwort contains compounds like saponins, flavonoids, alkaloids and phenolic acids. For this reason, figwort uses commonly include being a tonic to eliminate a buildup of toxins in the body.1

Figwort benefits include being a natural diuretic. Figwort is often taken as a water pill to help increase urination and reduce bloating and swelling. Figwort benefits also include being a natural pain reliever that can be helpful for a variety of conditions.2,3

Figwort uses include being a topical treatment that can be applied to the skin for conditions like burns and scrapes.3

Other figwort benefits include:

  • Reducing inflammation
  • Treating sprains and strains
  • Boosting blood circulation
  • Stimulating the heart
  • Acting as a natural laxative

Figwort uses include:

  • Constipation - As a natural laxative, figwort can help prevent and stop constipation.
  • Psoriasis - Figwort is a safe remedy for psoriasis. Figwort can help to reduce inflammation and irritation caused by psoriasis.
  • Itching - Figwort uses include being a natural remedy for itching. Figwort can help alleviate irritation caused by itching skin by applying it directly to the affected area.
  • Common Cold - Taking a figwort tea can help to treat the common cold.
  • Eczema (Dermatitis) - Applying figwort directly to eczema patches can help alleviate irritated skin. 

 

Figwort Side Effects and Precautions

Figwort side effects can occur in people with heart conditions. As a natural heart stimulant, figwort can worsen irregular heartbeats or other heart problems.1

 

References

  1. http://www.cloverleaffarmherbs.com/figwort/
  2. http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/f/figkno13.html 
  3. http://www.emedicinehealth.com/figwort/vitamins-supplements.htm 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Figwort for:

Constipation Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Itching Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Tuberculosis Effective

Join our
community