MENU

Fleabane Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Fleabane

Scientific Name: Erigeron

Common Names: Canadian Fleabane, Daisy Fleabane

Properties: Diuretic, Astringent, Bitter, Neuroprotective, Wound-healing

What is Fleabane?

Fleabane is the Erigeron annus plant, herbs that produce ray flower heads similar to daisies. Native to North America, fleabane has been used medicinally by indigenous tribes in Canada and the United States. All parts are used in medicine, including dried flowers and leaves for herbal teas.1,2

Fleabane Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, fleabane formulas have been used to clear chest congestion, cough and cold as well as other respiratory illnesses. Fleabane benefits for digestion make it useful for diarrhea, constipation and dysentery as well as for hemorrhoids. Herbal teas of fleabane have also been used to ease heavy menstrual bleeding and stomach or gastric ulcers.2

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/fleabane 
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Erigeron 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Fleabane for:

Diarrhea Effective
Diabetes Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Dysentery Effective

Join our
community