MENU

Frankincense Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Frankincense Oil

Scientific Name: Boswellia serrata

Common Names: Olibanum, Salai Guggal

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Astringent, Sedative, Carminative, Digestive stimulant, Expectorant

What is Frankincense Oil?

Frankincense oil is an essential oil used in aromatherapy. Frankincense oil comes from the oil extract or resin from the Boswellia genus of plants native to North Africa and the Middle East. Frankincense oil can either be inhaled or applied topically to the skin.1

Frankincense Oil Health Uses and Health Benefits

Frankincense oil has many health benefits, but primarily its known for helping to alleviate stress and anxiety by acting as a mood elevator. It also works on the skin to help prevent aging and skin damage and help alleviate joint pain and inflammation. Frankincense oil is also known to be helpful in helping cancer patients combat the side effects of chemotherapy.1

References

  1. https://draxe.com/what-is-frankincense/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Frankincense Oil for:

Skin Cancer Effective
Bladder Cancer Effective
Arthritis Effective
Cancer Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Scars Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community