MENU

Fringe Tree Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Fringe Tree

Scientific Name: Chionanthus virginicus

Common Names: Fringetree, White Fringe Tree

Properties: Diuretic, Laxative, Tonic

What is Fringe Tree?

Fringe tree is the Chionanthus virginicus tree, a deciduous tree native to the eastern United States. Fringe tree is named after its slender, drooping white flower petals. Fringe trees also produce olive-like fruits, which are used in herbal medicine.1

Fringe Tree Health Uses and Health Benefits

Fringe tree health benefits include being a natural diuretic and tonic healing herb. Traditionally, fringe tree has been used to address ailments affecting the kidneys, spleen, gallbladder, pancreas and liver, including helping to treat and prevent kidney stones and gallstones. Fringe tree has also been traditionally used as a remedy for inflammatory conditions, such as eye inflammation, oral ulcers or inflamed gums.2,3

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=c120
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Chionanthus+virginicus 
  3. https://botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/f/fringe32.html

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Fringe Tree for:

Pancreatic Disease Effective
Constipation Effective
Depression Effective
Diabetes Effective
Migraine Effective
Nausea Effective
Fever Effective

Join our
community