MENU

Gastrodia Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Gastrodia

Scientific Name: Gastrodia Elata

Common Names: Tall Gastrodia

Properties: Anti-ageing, Sedative, Analgesic

What is Gastrodia?

Gastrodia is the Gastrodia elata plant, a tuber-like orchid plant native to East Asia. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, Gastrodia root is known as Tian Ma and has been used in this ancient medicine system for over 2,000 years.1,2

Gastrodia Health Uses and Health Benefits

In Traditional Chinese Medicine, Gastrodia is used for its liver health benefits and for its use as a tonic, sedative and antispasmodic. Gastrodia has been used to treat a variety of ailments, including headaches, dizziness, epilepsy and vertigo. Gastrodia also as medicinal uses for managing arthritic pain and inflammation, hypertension and liver inflammation. Taking Gastrodia has also shown to help improve cognitive function, making it possibly useful for neurological diseases.1,2,3

References

  1. https://www.acupuncturetoday.com/herbcentral/gastrodia.php
  2. https://pfaf.org/User/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Gastrodia+elata 
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3388733/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Gastrodia for:

Headache Effective
Asthma Effective
Epilepsy Effective
Migraine Effective

Join our
community