MENU

Gatas Gatas Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Gatas Gatas

Scientific Name: Euphorbia hirta

Common Names: Gatas-gatas, Tawa-tawa, Asthma Weed, Cat's Hair, Bambanilag, Bobi, Botonis, Bugayau, Salingkapaw

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Diuretic, Antimalarial, Hemostatic, Sedative, Antispasmodic, Strongly expectorant, Anti-asthmatic

What is Gatas Gatas?

Gatas gatas is the Euphorbia hirta plant, also known as tawa tawa, asthma weed or snakeweed. It grows throughout the world, including India, Asia, Africa, Australia and parts of the United States. In traditional medicine, gatas gatas is prepared as a tea made from the leaves and stem and sometimes the roots.

Gatas Gatas Health Uses and Health Benefits

In Ayurvedic medicine of India, gatas gatas is taken to heal female disorders, such as menstrual cramps to help ease pain and inflammation. Gatas gatas also has benefits for the respiratory system, including healing cough, asthma and bronchitis. Gatas gatas also has anti-diarrhea benefits and can help with general digestive disorders.1

 

References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3249903/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Gatas Gatas for:

Dengue Fever Highly effective
Genital Wart Highly effective
Anal Wart Highly effective
Asthma Effective
Ringworm Effective
Wart Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective
Malaria Effective
Dysentery Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Skin Cancer Effective
Wound Effective

Join our
community