MENU

Gentian Root Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Gentian Root

Scientific Name: Gentiana verna

Common Names: Yellow Gentian, Bitter Root, Bitterwort, Felwort, Pale Gentian, Wild Gentian, Gall Weed.

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Antiparasitic

What is Gentian Root?

Gentian root is the root of the gentian plant. There are roughly 180 species of gentian plant worldwide. [1] Gentian (Gentiana lutea L.) is native to southern and eastern Europe and is found in alpine regions around 3,200 feet in altitude.2

The gentian plant is known for its extensive root system that grows up to 1 foot long and 1 inch in diameter. The gentian root is a brown color on the exterior with a whitish interior. The gentian root produces a bitter tasting substance used for medicinal purposes. The roots are collected in raw form during the spring and fall seasons from mature plants and are turned into a liquid tonic or powder extract.1,2

Gentian Root Health Uses and Health Benefits

Gentian root benefits come from its natural antioxidants and acids. Gentian root also contains proteins, multiple B vitamins, and minerals like calcium, magnesium, potassium iron and more.2,3

Gentian root uses include being a tonic for cleansing and detoxifying different body systems. One of the most common and traditional gentian root uses has been for treating a combination of cold, fever and sore throat.3

Gentian root benefits include: 

  • Healing digestive issues
  • Stimulating appetite
  • Supporting liver health by increasing bile production
  • Healing kidneys by getting rid of toxins
  • Preventing cancer cell growth
  • Improving absorption of iron
  • Lowering inflammation
  • Acting as an antibacterial and antifungal treatment
  • Boosting blood circulation
  • Treating fatigue

Other gentian root uses include being a home remedy for treating the following conditions:

  • Parasitic Disease - Gentian root uses include being a tonic for helping to kill parasitic infections and boosting the immune system.
  • Poor Appetite - Gentian root is a natural appetite stimulant that can help people with poor appetites.
  • Common Cold - Gentian root is a natural remedy for helping to prevent and treat the common cold.
  • Fever - Gentian root tea can help to bring down a fever naturally.
  • Heartburn - Gentian root tincture can be taken to help alleviate heartburn and related digestive issues.

 

Gentian Root Side Effects and Precautions

Mild gentian root side effects can include nausea, vomiting and headaches. Pregnant and breastfeeding women should not take gentian root due to possible unknown side effects. Consult a professional herbalist before taking gentian root to treat any condition.4

 

References

  1. http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/g/gentia08.html#cro
  2. http://www.botanical-online.com/english/gentian.htm 
  3. https://jonbarron.org/herbal-library/herbs/gentian-root 
  4. http://www.livestrong.com/article/516722-the-benefits-of-gentian-root/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Gentian Root for:

Parasitic Disease Effective
Poor Appetite Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Fever Effective
Heartburn Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Indigestion Effective

Join our
community