MENU

Giant Hyssop Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Giant Hyssop

Scientific Name: Agastache foeniculum

Common Names: Giant Hissop, Hyssop, Blue Fortune, Anise Hyssop, Elk Mint, Fragrant Giant Hyssop, Lavender Giant Hyssop

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Antiparasitic, Antipyretic, Expectorant

What is Giant Hyssop?

Giant hyssop is the Agastache foeniculum plan, which is a perennial plant native to Western Canada and the mid-western United States. Giant hyssops are upright growers that produce clumps of tubular, spike-like flowers. Giant hyssop is a common ornamental plant but can be harvested for use as an herbal tea.1,2

Giant Hyssop Health Uses and Health Benefits

Giant hyssop leaves are used as an expectorant to help alleviate colds, coughs and congestion as well as asthma and bronchitis. It also helps treat fevers. Giant hyssop tea also has natural anti-inflammatory properties for managing arthritis and gout and relieving muscle pain and soreness. It’s also been used for treating skin wounds and burns.2,3

 

References

  1. http://www.naturenorth.com/summer/hyssop/Fhyssop.html
  2. http://www.askdrmao.com/natural-health-dictionary/giant-hyssop/ 
  3. https://draxe.com/hyssop/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Giant Hyssop for:

Burn Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Fever Effective
Wound Effective
Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Cough Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Diarrhea Effective

Join our
community