MENU

Giloy Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Giloy

Scientific Name: Tinospora cordifolia

Common Names: Guduchi, heart-leaved moonseed

Properties: Anti-cancer, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-arthritic, Anthelmintic, Digestive stimulant, Antipyretic

What is Giloy?

Giloy is a herb known as the Tinospora cordifolia plant. Giloy is native to India and has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic Medicine—the traditional herbal medicine system of India. In Hindi, giloy is also known as giloya or guduchi.

Giloy is a twining vine with bright green leaves and yellow flowers. Giloy stems are traditionally used to make herbal medicine. However, giloy can also be purchased in capsule form.

Giloy Health Uses and Health Benefits

Giloy has several important benefits for wellness. It is a powerful anti-inflammatory and adaptogenic herb, meaning it can help to alleviate oxidative stress levels. This is why giloy is commonly associated with being a natural stress and anxiety treatment. Its anti-inflammatory properties also make it an important remedy for gout, arthritis and other joint or muscle related conditions.1,2

Giloy is also a natural immune booster. With antioxidant properties, giloy can help combat free radicals and reduce the risk of developing chronic diseases. As a natural immune booster, giloy can help fight infections and lower fever. Studies have shown that giloy is a natural treatment for managing symptoms in HIV-positive patients and can help reduce symptoms of other immune disorders.2

Studies have also found that giloy can help prevent radiation therapy side effects that can lead to infertility.2

Other giloy health benefits include:

  • Supporting healthy digestion
  • Managing blood sugar levels in diabetics
  • Alleviating asthma symptoms
  • Improving eye health and vision

References

  1. http://www.stylecraze.com/articles/amazing-health-benefits-of-giloy/#gref
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/553155-giloy-benefits/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Giloy for:

Liver Disease Effective
Diabetes Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Arthritis Effective
Constipation Effective
Cancer Effective
Stress Effective
Dysentery Effective

Join our
community