MENU

Goat's Rue Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Goat's Rue

Scientific Name: Galega officinalis

Common Names: French Lilac, Italian Fitch, galega,

Properties: Diuretic, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Stimulant, Diaphoretic, Hepatoprotective (liver protector)

What is Goat's Rue?

Goat’s rue is a herb known by the latin name Galega officinalis. It’s a flowering perennial herb native to the Mediterranean region and grows throughout southern Europe. It’s also known by the names of Italian fitch and French Lilac. Goat’s rue is a common flowering plant in residential gardens throughout England.

It produces bright green leaflets and purple or white lilac-like flowers. It has no scent but does have a bitter taste. The plant’s flower tops and leaves are used to make natural remedies.1

Goat’s Rue Health Uses and Health Benefits

Goat’s rue health benefits are known for being a natural diuretic, which can help with edema in the lower legs. Goat’s rue also has benefits for diabetes management in prediabetes or early symptoms of diabetes. 2,3

It’s also traditionally used as a tonic to help protect and heal the liver. Goat’s rue can help to stimulate the pancreas and the adrenal glands, which is helpful for improving energy levels. Goat’s rue can be taken for improving digestion as well. It also has positive healing effects on the kidneys and can help with kidney failure.2,3

As a general remedy, goat’s rue if used as a tonic to help detoxify the blood.2

 

References

  1. https://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/r/ruegoa21.html
  2. https://www.medicinenet.com/goats_rue/supplements-vitamins.htm
  3. https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Galega-Officinalis-Cid3559 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Goat's Rue for:

Diabetes Effective
Cough Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Fever Effective
Acne Effective
Indigestion Effective
Tuberculosis Effective
Pancreatic Cancer Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community