MENU

Goldenrod Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Goldenrod

Scientific Name: Solidago virgaurea var. leiocarpa

Common Names: Actipsis Rafinesque, Aster Linnaeus subg, Solidago (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Leioligo Rafinesque

Properties: Anti-fungal, Diuretic, Antiseptic, Carminative, Expectorant, Diaphoretic, Wound-healing

What is Goldenrod?

Goldenrod is the common name for Solidago virgaurea, a versatile medicinal plant from the Aster family. Native to Europe, goldenrod is naturalized in North America where it is considered an invasive species of weed, however, it has a long history of medicinal use and continues to be studied pharmacologically today.1

Goldenrod Health Uses and Health Benefits

Goldenrod is primarily considered to have antifungal, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory remedies and has been used traditionally for wound healing and urinary tract infections. Goldenrod also demonstrates anti-cancer potential, having compounds that have cytotoxic effects (ability to kill cancer cells). Compounds in goldenrod also have cardioprotective properties for improving heart health.1,2,3

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/User/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Solidago+virgaurea
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12467138
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23872883 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Goldenrod for:

Yellow Fever Effective
Gangrene Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community