MENU

Guaiacum Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Guaiacum

Scientific Name: Guaiacum officinale

Common Names: Commoner Lignum Vitae, Guaiac Tree, lignum vitae (wood of life), palo santo

Properties: Diuretic, Antioxidant, Laxative, Antiseptic, Expectorant, Diaphoretic

What is Guaiacum?

Guaiacum is an evergreen tree known by the latin name, Guaiacum officinale. It grows in tropical climates including the Bahamas and southern Florida. Guaiacum trees grow up to 60 feet tall. They produce blue flowers and have a green-brown trunk.1

Guaiacum natural remedies are produced from the resin that’s extracted from the guaiacum tree wood.

Guaiacum Health Uses and Health Benefits

Guaiscum extract is used in traditional medicine for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory health benefits and can also help alleviate pain. Guaiacum is also a natural laxative and diuretic. One of the most well-known guaiacum uses for health is as a treatment for rheumatoid arthritis. Symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis include pain, heat and swelling in the joints. Guaiacum extract can help alleviate these symptoms and prevent flare ups and manage symptoms.1,2

In the same way guaiacum works for rheumatoid arthritis, it also works to alleviate gout and other inflammatory diseases. It can also be taken for pain-relief for sore muscles and injuries. As a diuretic, guaiacum can also help to reduce water retention and edema in the legs.1,2

Guaiacum has also been used as a syphilis remedy traditionally to help manage symptoms of this sexually transmitted disease. Guaiacum can also help treat various skin conditions.1

 

References

  1. https://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/g/guaiac42.html
  2. http://www.homeopathycenter.org/remedy/guaiacum 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Guaiacum for:

Gout Effective
Syphilis Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Rheumatism Effective

Join our
community