MENU

Guar Gum Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Guar Gum

Scientific Name: Cyamopsis tetragonolobus (L.)

Common Names: Cyamopsis psoralioides DCC, Guar , guar flour , jaguar gum.

Properties: Antibiotic, Antibacterial, Anti-ageing, Anti-microbial

What is Guar Gum?

Guar gum is most commonly known as a powdered food-thickening agent added to various food products, including dairy foods. Guar gum is made by refining the seeds of the legume plant, Cyamopsis tetragonolobus.1,2

Guar Gum Health Uses and Health Benefits

One of the most common health benefits associated with guar gum is that it’s a gluten-free product that can be used in gluten-free baking for people with sensitivities. Guar gum is also believed to have benefits on the digestive tract by adding more soluble fiber, which prevents chronic conditions like IBS and Crohn’s disease. Guar gum is also thought to be a good functional food for people managing diabetes as it helps to stabilize blood sugar levels.1

References

  1. https://draxe.com/guar-gum/
  2. https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/agricultural-and-biological-sciences/guar-gum 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Guar Gum for:

Diabetes Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Constipation Effective

Join our
community