MENU

Guava Leaf Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Guava Leaf

Scientific Name: Psidium guajava

Common Names: Guava Leaves

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Anti-tumor, Wound-healing , Cholesterol-lowering

What is Guava Leaf?

Guava leaf is the leaf of the Psidium Guajava plant, which produces guava fruit. The leaves are used in herbal medicine to healing herbal teas.1

Guava Leaf Health Uses and Health Benefits

Guava leaves contain many beneficial substances including antioxidants like vitamin C, flavonoids and quercetin. Guava leaf tea was traditionally used to treat diarrhea caused by certain bacterial infections in the intestines. Drinking guava leaf tea may also be good for diabetes management, as it lowers blood glucose levels. Guava leaves have also been used for their anti-inflammatory benefits to help alleviate inflamed gums and toothaches. With anti-histamine properties, guava leaf tea may also help to alleviate allergic reactions.1,2

References

  1. http://agrihomegh.com/health-benefits-guava-leaves/
  2. https://www.stylecraze.com/articles/benefits-of-guava-leaves-for-skin-hair-and-health/#gref 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Guava Leaf for:

Dengue Fever Effective
Toothache Effective
Cholera Effective
Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective
Diabetes Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Obesity Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective
Dysentery Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective

Join our
community