MENU

Guava Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Guava

Scientific Name: Psidium guajava

Common Names: Guayaba

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Digestive aid, Superfood, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Guava?

Guava is a tropical fruit native to Mexico and Central America. They’re an oval-shaped fruit that vary in color from red to yellow and have a sweet flavor. When ripe, guavas have a reddish flesh containing several tiny, black seeds that are also edible.1,2

Guava Health Uses and Health Benefits

Guavas are considered a superfruit because of their rich nutrition. Guavas contain a dense amount of vitamin C—628% the recommended daily intake. Vitamin A, folate, copper, potassium and other minerals are all found in guava fruits as well. Guavas are also rich in protein and fiber, making them a well-rounded fruit for overall nutrition and health.1,2

Because it’s so rich in vitamin C, one of the primary guava health benefits is for boosting the immune system. Vitamin C is a critical immune-boosting and antioxidant vitamin that helps protect the body against cellular damage that leads to chronic disease like cancer. The fiber content in guava is also excellent for disease prevention. Fiber helps rid the body of fats, sugars and cholesterol that otherwise can lead to diabetes, heart disease and other conditions over time.1,2

Another guava health benefit comes from its potassium content that makes it a natural hydrating fruit that helps balance electrolytes. Balanced electrolytes reduce the level of sodium in the body, helping to keep blood pressure at a healthy level. Studies have also shown that guava helps balance blood sugar levels, helping to reduce the risk of diabetes.1,2

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/guava/
  2. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/guava.html

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Guava for:

Indigestion Effective
Improve Appetite Effective
Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Obesity Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective
Dysentery Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective
Scurvy Effective

Join our
community