MENU

Gum Arabic Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Gum Arabic

Scientific Name: Acacia Senegal

Common Names: Acacia Gum, Chaar Gund, Char Goond, Meska

Properties: Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Digestive stimulant, Hepatoprotective (liver protector), Cholesterol-lowering

What is Gum Arabic?

Gum arabic is a plant-derived substance that’s commonly used as a natural thickener in foods. Also known as acacia gum or acacia powder, gum arabic is a gelatinous substance from acacia trees from Africa and Asia. Gum arabic is considered to be a safe dietary fiber by the Food and Drug Administration.1

Gum Arabic Health Uses and Health Benefits

Gum arabic health benefits include being good for digestive health by acting as a prebiotic and source of soluble fiber. Gum arabic can help promote a healthy balance of gut bacteria, which can help prevent irritable bowel syndrome and other digestive issues. Gum arabic is also used as a weight loss aid and to help reduce high levels of bad cholesterol.1

References

  1. https://draxe.com/gum-arabic/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Gum Arabic for:

Sore Throat Effective
Lose Weight Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Constipation Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community